Sours · Gin

Pegu Club

Dry gin, bittersweet orange and a sharp squeeze of lime, pulled together by two dashes of bitters. The Pegu Club is crisp and aromatic, and it tastes remarkably modern for a drink born a century ago.

4.4Editors’ rating
Taste4.4
Balance4.5
Easy to make3.9
Popularity42
Reader rating: No reader ratings yet. Be the first.
  • GlassNick and Nora glass
  • TechniqueShaken
  • DifficultyEasy
  • Time3 min
  • StrengthMedium (approx. 24 % ABV)
  • OriginMyanmar (Burma), 1920s
Jump to recipe ↓
Pegu Club cocktail

Ingredients

1

Garnish: Lime wheel or lime twist · Ice: Served up, no ice

Method

  1. Chill a Nick and Nora or cocktail glass.
  2. Add gin, orange curaçao, lime juice and both bitters to a shaker with ice.
  3. Shake hard for 12 to 15 seconds.
  4. Double strain into the chilled glass and garnish with a lime wheel or twist.

Watch it made

Pegu Club

Taste

Crisp and dry with juniper, bitter orange and bright lime, framed by aromatic bitters. Strong and refreshing.

History and origin

The Pegu Club cocktail takes its name from the Pegu Club in Rangoon (today Yangon) in Burma, a club for British officers and officials during the colonial era, where it was the house drink. It became known well beyond Burma in the 1920s: it appears in Harry MacElhone's books of that decade, and the Savoy Cocktail Book of 1930 notes that it had traveled around the world.

Early recipes call for Rose's lime juice cordial rather than fresh lime, which fits the context of a tropical outpost where preserved lime was easier to keep. Modern bartenders use fresh lime juice, and the drink had a second career in the mid-2000s, when it gave its name to an influential cocktail bar in New York.

Bartender tips

  • Use a dry orange curaçao rather than a very sweet triple sec; it gives more depth and less sugar.
  • The two bitters are not optional: they give the drink its aromatic backbone.
  • Adjust the lime between 10 and 20 ml depending on how tart you like it and how sweet your curaçao is.

Variations

Historic Pegu Club
Use Rose's lime juice cordial instead of fresh lime for the original, sweeter style.
Pegu Club with Cointreau
An easy twist: Cointreau in place of curaçao for a cleaner, brighter orange note.

Frequently asked questions

Where does the Pegu Club cocktail come from?

From the Pegu Club in Rangoon (Yangon), Burma, a British colonial-era club where it was the house drink.

Can I use triple sec instead of curaçao?

Yes, but reduce the amount slightly, as many triple secs are sweeter and lighter.

How strong is a Pegu Club?

Fairly strong: it is mostly gin, with curaçao and lime.

The perfect sound

Swing era classics

A gentlemen's club in colonial Rangoon at the end of a hot day.

  1. On the Road to MandalayFrank Sinatra Spotify YouTube
  2. In the MoodGlenn Miller Spotify YouTube
  3. Begin the BeguineArtie Shaw Spotify YouTube

Rate this cocktail

Reader rating

Updated: