Creamy cocktails · Vodka

White Russian

Dark coffee liqueur and vodka at the bottom, a pale cloud of cream on top, and a slow swirl as the two meet. It tastes like an iced coffee with a kick: sweet, roasted and velvety.

4.1Editors’ rating
Taste4.2
Balance4.1
Easy to make4.9
Popularity85
Reader rating: No reader ratings yet. Be the first.
  • GlassRocks glass
  • TechniqueBuilt in the glass
  • DifficultyEasy
  • Time2 min
  • StrengthMedium (approx. 20 % ABV)
Jump to recipe ↓
White Russian cocktail

Ingredients

1

Garnish: None · Ice: Ice cubes

Method

  1. Fill a rocks glass with ice cubes.
  2. Pour in the vodka and coffee liqueur and stir briefly.
  3. Gently float the cream on top over the back of a bar spoon.
  4. Serve as is and stir at the table, or mix fully before serving.

Watch it made

White Russian

Taste

Sweet and creamy with roasted coffee, vanilla and a soft, clean vodka warmth underneath. Rich and smooth, with more alcohol than the dessert-like flavor suggests.

History and origin

The White Russian is a direct descendant of the Black Russian, a simple mix of vodka and coffee liqueur. The Black Russian is usually credited to Gustave Tops, a bartender at the Hotel Metropole in Brussels, around 1949. Adding cream turned it into the White Russian, which began appearing in print in the 1960s. Neither drink is Russian: the name refers only to the vodka.

The White Russian had its heyday as a sweet, creamy bar drink in the 1970s and later got a lasting boost from the 1998 film The Big Lebowski, in which the main character, the Dude, drinks it throughout the story. It has been a bar and home favorite ever since.

Bartender tips

  • Lightly whip the cream for a few seconds so it floats more easily and stays in a clean layer.
  • For a less sweet drink, use a coffee liqueur with lower sugar or add a few millilitres of cold espresso.
  • Half cream, half milk makes a lighter version that still looks and tastes creamy.

Variations

Dirty White Russian
Easy twist: add a shot of cold espresso for more coffee and less sweetness.

Frequently asked questions

Is the White Russian from Russia?

No. The name comes from the vodka; the drink developed from the Black Russian, usually credited to a bartender in Brussels.

What is the difference between a White Russian and a Black Russian?

A Black Russian is just vodka and coffee liqueur; the White Russian adds cream or milk.

Can I use milk instead of cream?

Yes. The drink becomes lighter and less rich, and the layer on top is less defined.

The perfect sound

Laid back classic rock

A lazy bowling night in a bathrobe, man.

  1. Lookin' Out My Back DoorCreedence Clearwater Revival Spotify YouTube
  2. The Man in MeBob Dylan Spotify YouTube
  3. Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Condition Was In)Kenny Rogers & The First Edition Spotify YouTube

Rate this cocktail

Reader rating

Updated: